Privacy Policy

Capital One Solicitors is a trading name of Capital One Services Solicitors Ltd, a company registered in England and Wales (Companies House Registration No. 11081823), authorized and regulated by (SRA 662798), (ICO No.ZA582476) https://www.capitalonesolicitors.co.uk/. Registered Office Capital One Solicitors, Baylis House, Stoke Poges Lane Slough SL1 3PB. Email: info@capitalonesolicitors.co.uk Tell: 01753382782 Fax: 03333443735 Mobile:07577002478.

All Communications regarding general data protection regulation must be marked ‘for the attention of the Data Protection Officer.’

The business of Capital One Solicitors:
Provision of Legal Services.

Introduction

We hold your personal information and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we do our utmost to protect your privacy. This applies across the European Union including in the United Kingdom. Your personal information is data which by itself or with other data can be used to identify you. We follow security procedures regarding the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us in order to avoid unauthorized loss or access. As such we have security systems and procedures to protect information from unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or destruction.

What information do we hold about you?

Where personal information is collected by us, you will be informed as to what information is being captured and why. The personal information collected may include:

  • Your name and contact information
  • Your date of birth, national insurance number
  • Financial details such as income, bank accounts
  • Biometric data such as fingerprints
  • Information from third parties such as credit reference, fraud prevention, insurance, regulatory, courts, publicly available agencies/ bodies.
  • Family, lifestyle, or social circumstances if relevant to the service
  • Education and employment details for the service, credit. fraud prevention
  • Personal data on linked clients to your case, you must have their authority to provide their personal data

Providing your personal data

We’ll tell you if providing some personal information is optional, including if we ask your consent to process it. In all other cases, we expect you to provide your personal data so we can provide you a service and act on your behalf.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect personal information to allow us to provide you with personalized service and in order to comply with our legal and regulatory requirements such as to help prevent fraud, crime, anti-money laundering, and identity verification.
Your data may be received from you/ exchanged through communication in person, telephone, letters, emails, text / SMS, Whatsapp, or other means we have chosen to communicate with each other/ third parties on your behalf or in the interests of our business. Most of the information is provided by you and sometimes from third parties. We may have to perform checks on you and process information to prevent and detect crime and to comply with laws such as those relating to fraud, bribery, corruption, terrorism, money laundering.

How we use your information?

We collect most of your data directly during the journey of our service and sometimes through third parties in order for us to be able to provide an effective service to you and to comply with laws and regulations that apply to us and to protect our business and our clients. We store sensitive information, such as your name, address, or payment details. They simply allow us to provide you with personalized service. We may use social networking tools, such as Facebook, Instagram, WhatsApp, and Twitter, who may themselves also put cookies on your machine. We have little control over these ‘third party’ cookies, so we suggest that you check the respective privacy policies for these external services to help you understand what data these organizations hold about you and what they do with it. For instance, the Facebook Data Use Policy and the Twitter and Instagram privacy policy give further information about those services.

For further information on cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.aboutcookies.org

We may need to monitor our communications with you or record them, for regulatory, legal obligation, legitimate reasons, training, and quality control.

Using your data the legal basis and purpose

  • To manage and perform our services for you
  • For our own legitimate interests such as monitoring and marketing, good governance and to secure your data
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements such as to verify your identity, fraud prevention, anti-money laundering
  • Based on your consent, such as when you ask us to share your data or for marketing

You can withdraw your consent at any time, but it may mean we cannot do certain things for you.

Who we share your information with?

The information generated about you is used in order for us to provide you with personalized service and for marketing, monitoring, and analyzing our services. Any third parties we share your data with our required to also protect your data under their privacy policies.

  • We may share your data with subcontractors and other persons who help us provide our service to you
  • Companies providing a service to us
  • Legal, law enforcement, fraud prevention professional, regulatory bodies/agencies, auditors, and official bodies such as government bodies and agencies in the UK and overseas to comply with their requirements and the administration of justice.
  • All bodies to protect the security or integrity of our business
  • In an emergency to protect your and our business interests
  • Market research organization
  • Any business we restructure/merge with/ acquires this business
  • Anyone else with your consent

International transfer of data

In some circumstances, your data may be transferred oversees. Our control is limited oversees as to what happens with your information. We may need to impose contractual obligations to safeguard your and our interest.

How long do we keep your information?

We will keep your personal information only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and in accordance with our legal and regulatory requirements and in most cases for six years. We’ll retain your personal data for as long as you may legally bring a claim against us.

Your rights

  • You have a right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. This is called a subject access request. If you wish to make such a request, contact the Data Protection Officer on our Registered office telephone number as advertised on our website and our communications with you.
  • You have the right to move, copy, transfer your personal data.
  • You have the right to be informed about our processing of your personal data
  • You have a right to correct or complete personal data
  • You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data
  • You have a right for your personal data to be erased ( right to be forgotten)
  • You have a right to have your data reviewed where a decision is made by an automated non- human process
  • If you wish to correct any information about you held by us, then contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

Other information

If you require further information about how your personal information is held and processed by us please contact the Data Protection Officer. You can write to us at our Registered Office address as advertised on our website and our communications with you.

Your right to complain

We try to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. If you have any concerns with regard to your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance by writing to our Registered Office address. You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office about the way in which we process your personal information, please go online and see https://ico.org.uk/concerns (This privacy notice was last updated Nov 2019.)

Our target is to provide our clients with effective and efficient service and we are hopeful that we can achieve this target in all our cases. We always encourage our clients to give feedback on our service. Even after such stringent rules and regulations, there is a chance that our client may be unhappy with our service; risk can never be eliminated but can only be minimized. We follow a proper complaints procedure which is as follows:

  • The client can complain to the caseworker’s supervisor on info@capitalonesolicitors.co.uk who will acknowledge the complaint within 7 working days and inform the client that his grievances will be addressed in 14 working days.
  • If the client is still unhappy with the resolution of the supervisor he can proceed further by contacting the principal solicitor on salman@capitalonesolicitors.co.uk. The solicitor will acknowledge the complaint within 07 working days and inform the client that his grievances will be addressed in 4 weeks.
  • In case the client is dissatisfied with the resolution of the principal solicitor he may proceed further by complaining to the Legal Ombudsman by telephone on 0300 555 0333, email enquiries@legalombudsman.org.uk, use the complaint form, or write on PO Box 6806 Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ
  • Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.
  • Your content goes here. Edit or remove this text inline or in the module Content settings. You can also style every aspect of this content in the module Design settings and even apply custom CSS to this text in the module Advanced settings.